TIMETABLE

Cavan - Meath - Maynooth

September to May only.

#Service from Cavan Mondays Only.
*Service does not operate on Friday mornings.

Departing Cavan

Monday - Friday

 

Sunday

Cavan Town, Cathedral

6.40am#

-

6.45pm

Lavey Inn

6.50am

-

6.55pm

Virginia, Bus Stop

7.10am

-

7.10pm

Kells, Bus Stop

7.30am

 9.50am*

7.30pm

Silver Tankard

7.35am

9.55am*

7.35pm

Navan, Fairgreen Car park

7.50am

10.10am*

7.45pm

Navan, Ardboyne Hotel

7.53am

 10.13am*

 

Dunshaughlin, Bus stop

8.10am

10.30am*

-

Dunboyne, Playground

8.25am

10.50am*

-

NUI Maynooth

8.45am

11.00am*

8.35pm

 

Departing Maynooth

Monday - Thursday

 

Friday

 

NUI Maynooth

3.05pm

6.05pm

2.15pm

5.15pm

Dunboyne, Traffic lights

3.25pm

6.25pm

2.25pm

5.25pm

Dunshaughlin, Maddens

3.40pm

6.40pm

2.40pm

5.40pm

Navan, Ardboyne Hotel

3.55pm

 6.55pm

2.55pm

5.55pm

Navan, Mercy Convent

4.00pm

7.00pm

3.00pm

6.00pm

Silver Tankard

 4.10pm  7.10pm

3.15pm

6.15pm

Kells, Headford Arms

4.15pm

7.15pm

3.20pm

6.20pm

Virginia, Sharkeys Hotel

 

7.30pm

3.35pm

6.35pm

Lavey Inn

   7.45pm

3.50pm

6.50pm

Cavan Town, Cathedral

 

8.00pm

4.00pm

7.00pm

Athboy - Trim - Summerhill - Maynooth

Departing
Athboy
Monday -
Friday
 
Athboy (Main Street) 8.00am 10.00am*
Trim (Boyne Bridge Bus Stop) 8.15am 10.15am*
Summerhill (Shaw's Pub) 8.30am 10.30am*
NUI Maynooth 8.45am 10.45am*
*Service does not operate on Friday Mornings    

 

 

Departing
Maynooth
Monday -
Thursday
  Friday  
NUI Maynooth North Campus 3.05pm 6.05pm 2.15pm 5.15pm
Summerhill (Shaw's Pub) 3.20pm 6.20pm 2.30pm 5.30pm
Trim (Boyne Bridge Bus Stop) 3.30pm 6.30pm 2.40pm 5.40pm
Athboy (Main Street) 3.40pm 6.40pm 2.50pm 5.50pm

Monaghan - Cavan - Galway

September to May only.

Sundays

Monaghan (Long term car park)

5.30pm

Clones (Diamond)

5.50pm

Cavan (Cathedral)

6.30pm

Galway (GMIT)

8.30pm

Galway (Cathedral)

8.40pm

 

Fridays

Galway (Cathedral)

2.00pm

Galway (GMIT)

2.10pm

Ballinagh

4.30pm

Cavan ( Cathedral)

4.45pm

Clones (Diamond)

5.15pm

Monaghan (Cathedral)

5.45pm

MUI Maynooth Exam Timetable

(Operartes for 2 weeks only in January and May)

 Outbound:

Stop Stop Location Monday - Friday
Cavan Town $ Cathedral 06:40
Lavey Inn --- 06:50
Virginia Bus Stop 07:10
Kells Bus Stop 07:30
Silver Tankard --- 07:35
Navan Fairgreen Car Park 07:50
Navan Ardboyne Hotel 07:53
Dunshaughlin Bus Stop 08:10
Dunboyne Traffic Lights 08:25
NUI Maynooth --- 08:45

 

Return:

Stop Stop Location Monday - Friday
NUI Maynooth --- 18:05
Dunboyne Traffic Lights 18:25
Dunshaughlin Maddens 18:40
Navan Ardboyne Hotel 18:55
Navan Trim Roundabout 19:00
Silver Tankard --- 19:10
Kells Headford Arms 19:15
Virginia Sharkey's Hotel 19:30
Lavey Inn --- 19:45
Cavan Town Cathedral 20:00

 

Restrictions

  • The service operated under this Licence shall operate durning NUI Maynooth's college term only
  • This Licence is for the use of one Authorised Vehicle only to regularly provide each departure, unless otherwise stated on the attached timetable.
  • All commencement and completion points must be adhered to.
  • This sevice operates on Monday mornings only from Cavan Town durning NUI Maynooth Examp Schedlue.